spousal support
[…] 13. The relative needs of the spouses;
  14. The Federal and State tax ramifications of the alimony award; and
  15. Any other factor relating to the economic circumstances of the parties that the court finds to be just and proper.

Alimony or Postseparation Support can be modified or terminated by the court upon a showing of a material and substantial change in circumstances since the entry of the order.

Alimony or Postseparation Support terminates upon the death of either party, upon the remarriage of recipient spouse, or upon cohabitation of the recipient spouse.

As defined in N.C.G.S. § 50-16.9 “cohabitation means the act of two adults dwelling together continuously and habitually in a private heterosexual relationship, even if this relationship is not solemnized by marriage, or a private homosexual relationship. Cohabitation is evidenced by the voluntary mutual assumption of those marital rights, duties, and obligations which are usually manifested by married people, and which include, but are not necessarily dependent on, sexual relations.”  When dealing with the issue of cohabitation, the old adage – if it looks like a duck, sounds like a duck, and acts like a duck, then it is probably a duck – applies.