drug DISTRIBUTION charges
[…] When the amount of the controlled substance is very large, the crime becomes one of drug trafficking. A person is guilty of drug trafficking if they sell, manufacture, deliver, transport, or possess more than the following:
Unlike other drug crimes, sentencing for trafficking convictions does not follow the North Carolina’s general sentencing guidelines, and the punishments, which include mandatory prison terms, are defined in the Act.
[1] N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 90-86 to 90-113.8 [2] N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 90-89 to 90-94 (Schedules I – VI) [3] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-95(a)(1). [4] See, e.g., State v. Wilkins, 208 N.C. App. 729, 703 S.E.2d 807 (2010) (discussing evidence sufficient to establish intent to “deliver” or “distribute”); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-87(10) (“’Distribute’ means to deliver other than by administering or dispensing a controlled substance.”). [5] State v. Coley, 257 N.C. App. 780, 786, 810 S.E.2d 359, 363 (2018). [6] See id., State v.